Investigation of the effect of the inhibitor of mitochondrial cyclophilin D activation on renal calcium crystallization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70551274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路結石 / ミトコンドリア / シクロスポリン / NIM811 / Cyclophilin D / 酸化ストレス / 細胞傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally evaluated the clinical application of N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin, a novel selective inhibitor of cyclophilin D activation. In vitro, calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals induced depolarization of the mitochondrial membrane potential, which was remarkably prevented by N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin. In vivo, ethylene glycol administration induced renal calcium crystallization, oxidative stress, mitochondrial collapse and cell apoptosis in rats, which were significantly prevented by N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin.Herein we first report a new treatment agent determining renal calcium crystallization through cyclophilin D activation.