Adenovirus-mediated Dax1 gene transfer enhances the function of Sertoli cells via the SCF/C-KIT pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50468253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDAX1 / アデノウィルスベクター / 造精機能障害 / セルトリ細胞 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 体細胞 / アデノウイルスベクター / 精巣内体細胞 / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子導入 / 造精機能 / モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(OBJECTIVE)DAX1 plays important roles in spermatogenesis in Sertoli cells in the testes. However, DAX1 function in Sertoli cells is unclear. We therefore analyzed the function of DAX1 in Sertoli cells using the adenoviral gene transfer technique.(METHODS) 1) In vitro study: An adenovirus vector was tested on the Sertoli cell line to assess the efficiency of gene transfer. The expression level of Sertoli cell-specific genes was examined by quantitative RT-PCR. 2) In vivo study: Dax1 expression in the testes was analyzed by immunohistochemistry. (RESULTS) 1) Scf was expressed at higher levels after Dax1 gene transfer. 2) Strong DAX1 staining was detected in the nuclei of Sertoli cells.(CONCLUSIONS) Strong Scf expression was observed after Dax1 gene transfer, indicating that the nuclear receptor DAX1 controls SCF expression in Sertoli cells. DAX1 may activate Sertoli cells to stimulate spermatogenesis via a SCF/C-KIT signaling pathway.