Project/Area Number |
25861440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ISERO Tetsuya 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50648508)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 前立腺肥大症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 疫学 / 疫学調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that lower urinary tract symptom (LUTS) is linked to metabolic syndrome (MetS), which is characterized by insulin resistance. The aim of this study was to examine the associations of insulin resistance with LUTS in Japanese men. From February 2006 to March 2010, 2,410 apparently healthy Japanese men, aged 35-79 years, were analyzed. Overnight fasting blood was collected to measure insulin levels. Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) was calculated to assess insulin resistance. Of the participants, 277 men (11.5%) had a benign prostate hypertrophy (BPH). HOMA-IR was not different between the two groups (p = 0.40). Moreover, the prevalence of MetS was not different between the two groups (p = 0.80).