Function analysis of Notch signaling system in spermatogenesis using gene transfer technique and its application for treatment of male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Shoichiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70595397)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10347403)
UMEMOTO Ukihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80381812)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子形成 / 遺伝子導入 / Notchシグナル / 機能解析 / siRNA / Numb / Numb-like / 精細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed functions of Numb and Numb-like, which are inhibitory factors of Notch signal pathway, in rat spermatogenesis using in vivo gene transfer technique.
By immunohistochemistry, Numb and Numb-like were expressed in spermatocytes and later germ cells; however, Numb expression level was relatively lower in elongated spermatids then in spermatocytes and round spermatids. We constructed vector plasmid expressing siRNAs against Numb or Numb-like, which were transfected to rat testis in vivo. After knocking down of Numb or Numb-like in rat testis resulted in disturbance of differentiation of spermatocytes to spermatids. Our results suggested that Numb and Numb-like regulates differentiation of spermatids by inhibiting Notch signal pathway; Furthermore, it is suggested that Numb and Numb-like acts antagonistically each other.