Photodynamic diagnosis reinforces the prediction for the prognosis of castration resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANAI Satoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70526699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 低侵襲検査 / 蛍光細胞診 / 尿細胞診 / 予後予測 / 治療効果予測 / PTEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer (CRPC) comprises a large portion of cause of death among prostate cancer patients. In about 30% of CRPC cases, Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA), the most reliable marker for diagnosis and assessment of the therapeutic value, is not associated with the disease progression. As a result, developing a useful treatment in terms of the predictor of therapeutic value and prognosis was a pressing issue for us to be resolved.
We have been developing the photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) using patients’ urine for the detection of prostate cancer. In this study, PDD is applied to the diagnosis for CRPC. Namely, Protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) can be detected in CRPC patients’ urine and the intensity of PpIX can be quantified by the spectrophotometer. Moreover, the deletion of PTEN, which is known as the biomarker for the curative therapy such as radiation and operation, can be detected in CRPC patients’ urine by FISH. About 40 % of CPRC appeared PTEN deletion by FISH.