Idntification of antigenic peptides from novel cancer stem cell antigen, DNAJB8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Satoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAJB8 / 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / ペプチド / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three candidate peptides were identified by peptide binding assay. Of the three HLA-A24 restricted peptide, DNAJB8_22(9) (AYRKLALRW) and DNAJB8_99(9) (IFREFFGGL) induced antigen specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs), which presented peptide specific IFN-γ secretion and cytotoxic activity. The sequence of DNAJB8_22(9) is completely identical to murine DNAJB8. Since HLA-A24 restricted peptides were tended to be compatible with binding to murine MHC class I molecule, H-2Kd, we evaluated CTL induction in vivo by immunization of DNAJB8_22(9) in Balb/c mouse model. DNAJB8_22(9) immunization could also induced DNAJB8 specific IFN-γ production and cytotoxic activity in mice.