The regulation of prostate cancer invasion by GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO gou  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20445266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 再発因子 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morbidity of prostate cancer has been rapidly increasing, therefore, it is expected that radical prostatectomy for localized prostate cancer will increase in the future. Thus, the elucidation of the novel and strong predictor for recurrence after surgery is essential from the viewpoint of medical economy. It is suggested that the strong expression of signal of GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway is a useful predictor for PSA recurrence after radical prostatectomy from the present study.