New therapeutic strategy targeting CD44 against urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD44 / バリアントアイソソーム / メトホルミン / 膀胱癌 / Metfromin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the immunohistochemical experession of CD44v in urothelial cancer (UC) and analyzed its clinical significance in patients treated with nephroureterectomy for invasive UC. Multivariate analysis showed that CD44v expression was the independent risk factors for cancer-specific mortality. Metformin markedly reduced the viability of the highly CD44v-expressing T24 cells in a dose-dependent manner.Cell growth inhibition was significantly higher in the combination therapy compared to metformin or cisplatin alone in T24 cells. Flow cytometry revealed that metformin selectively reduced the proportion of highly CD44v-expressing tumor cells. Combination therapy showed marked suppression of tumor growth compared with control, and metformin and CDDP monotherapy groups in xenograft model.