The functional study about mechanisms of the sacral acupuncture stimulus to overactive bladder, bladder inflammation model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HINO KOKORO  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (30555652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頻尿 / ラット / カンナビノイド受容体 / 仙骨部 / 鍼刺激 / 鍼灸 / シストメトリー / 膀胱 / 膀胱炎 / モデルラット / 仙骨部鍼刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of sacral acupuncture stimulation for overactive bladder model rats. The intercontraction interval (ICI) was prolonged after sacral acupuncture stimulation in acetic acid-induced bladder irritation (AA) rats and hydrochloric-induced cystitis rats but cychrophosphamide-induced cystitis rats. The effect of sacral acupuncture stimulation might be different from the cause of bladder conditions. The stimulation of moxibution to lower abdomen was more prolonged ICI than sacral stimulation of moxibution in AA rats. The difference of stimulation modalities would affect the effectiveness of stimulation of sacral lesion. Cannabinoid 1 (CB1) receptor inhibitor suppressed the prolonged ICI by sacral acupuncture stimulation in AA rats. It was considered that CB1 receptor could be a part of mechanisms of sacral acupuncture stimulation for overactive bladder.