Molecular epidemiological survey of Human adenoviruses in sexually transmitted infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Nozomu  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00584517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性感染症 / 非クラミジア性非淋菌性尿道炎 / 病原体探索 / アデノウイルス / 非淋菌非クラミジア性尿道炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2013 to 2014, "Molecular epidemiological survey of Human adenoviruses (Ads) in sexually transmitted infections." was performed. In particular, we focused on “Urethritis” among STI (sexually transmitted infections) that recently reported adenovirus involvement. While research period, a collaboration system with urologic clinic was established as the basis for this study, comprehensive detection system for microorganism in urine was developed, And clinical surveillance for adenovirus in urealitis have been facilitated. Total of approximately 200 urine and gargle specimens from patients with urethritis and about 100 urine and gargle specimens from asymptomatic control were collected. Among them, from urine specimens of nonchlamydial nongonococcal urethritis. As results of screening, several Ad had been detected and isolated as statistically significant. According to genetically analysis of detected Ads, Ad56 type was the most numerous, followed by Ad37 type.