Development of the treatment for the uterine leiomyosarcoma using curcumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuiji Kenji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40528155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮平滑筋肉腫 / クルクミン / モデルマウス / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine leiomyosarcoma generally has an unfavorable response to standard chemotherapy. The active ingredient derived from the herb Curcuma longa, curcumin, shows antitumor properties in a variety of cancer cell lines by altering a number of oncogenetic pathways. To explore the possibility of curcumin as an alternative chemotherapy, we investigated curcumin’s antitumor effect on uterine leiomyosarcoma.
Human leiomyosarcoma cell lines, SKN and SK-UT-1, were cultured for in vitro and in vivo experiments. In vitro study, curcumin significantly reduced SKN and SK-UT-1 cell proliferation. In vivo study, curcumin reduced the volume and mass of uterine leiomyosarcoma significantly with a concordant decrease in mTOR pathway. Cleaved PARP and TUNEL staining increased significantly with curcumin administration, indicating the induction of apoptosis.
In a summary, curcumin inhibited uterine leiomyosarcoma in vitro and in vivo by targeting mTOR pathway and inducing apoptosis.