Investigate the Inhibitory Effect of the Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators on Uterine Leiomyomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LI Bin  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 研究支援者 (20566814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / SERM / ELT-3細胞 / ヒト子宮筋腫モデルマウス / 子宮筋腫モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SS5020, a new benzopyran antiestrogen, has anti-breast cancer potential in rats and mice model. In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effect of SS5020 on uterine leiomyomas.
In vitro study, SS5020 inhibited ELT-3 cell proliferation. In vivo study, human leiomyoma tumor tissues were collected from female Japanese patients at the time of hysterectomy and implanted into immunodeficient mouse. Mice were administered orally with SS5020. The results showed that SS5020 administration inhibited the enlargement of the tumor, caused the inhibitory effect of cellular proliferation and ER, PR expression levels. Furthermore, SS5020 increased TUNEL positive cells. However, the expression levels of smooth muscle actin (SMA) and collagen components exhibited no significant changed. These experimental findings showed that SS5020 inhibited uterine leiomyoma cells proliferation. However, the inhibitory effect was not as strong as to affect the expression levels of SMA and collagen components.