Study on relationship of change of expression of meiosis control proteins and aging in human oocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Hiromitsu  秋田大学, 医学部, 医員 (60598019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / コヒーシン蛋白 / 体外成熟培養 / ヒト卵子 / 卵子老化 / REC8 / SGOL2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the immature oocytes of 17 cases with endometrioid adenocarcinoma. Patients of this study are 35-43 years old and are the age group where pregnancy rate greatly decreases. This data are important in examining human oocytes quality and association of aging. We obtained 166 oocytes in this study. It was found that we could collect human oocytes from resected ovaries effectively. We conducted in vitro maturation for the immature oocytes and, we were able to mature them to meiosis II stage. We made clear that retrievable oocytes from ovaries significantly decreased in age dependency. We reported these in JARG in 2013.
Also, we examine it for the expression level of the cohesin protein (REC8, SGOL2). We evaluated them using fluorescence immunostaining as a method of the fixed-quantity evaluation in Relative Intensity. We reported the above in Sanka-to-Fujinka, 2015 (in Japanese). Also, we conducted oral presentation in International Federation of Fertility Societies of 2015.