Stiffness of cervix as a predictor of preterm labor onset using transvaginal elastgraphy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80375302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早産リスク / エラストグラム / 切迫早産 / 子宮頸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the value of cervical tissue strain (TS) measured with elastography in comparison with the transvaginal cervical length (CL) and Bishop’s score (BS) for the prediction of the onset of spontaneous labor at term. Transvaginal cervical elastography may be a useful tool for predicting the onset of spontaneous labor in 10 days. With fewer days between examination and labor onset, CL and BS tended to be more sensitive predictors than TS. Using a total of 520 data gained by elastography, we compared cervical TS between women who were hospitalized by threatened preterm labor and women with no symptom of labor. The optimal cutoff value of cervical TS for predicting the onset of threatened preterm labor was 1.5, the odds ratio is 2.48 (95% CI: 1.28-4.79).
We made the new device which can measure stiffness of cervix directly. The intra- and inter-assay coefficients of a total of 100 examinations using this device were 0.650 and 0.641, respectively.