Establishment of novel immunotherapy against gynecologic cancer based on the mechanism of maternal-fetal immune tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Dai  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60400503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母児免疫寛容 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of HLA-G in human gynecologic cancer cell-lines and identified its expression in cervical cancer cell-line, Hela and ovarian cancer cell-line, SK-OV-3 by RT-PCR. We also established their stable transfectants that integrated luciferase reporter gene. We examined cytotoxic assay of NK cell (NK-92: human NK cell-line derived from non-hodgkin’s lymphoma) by co-culture with human gynecologic cancer cells with or without anti-HLA-G neutralization antibody. We continue the examination aim at the clinical application of our strategy against cancer.