the mechanism of regulation of LH-receptor expression in granulosa cell of rat ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SOICHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10516412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLHR / rat-ovary / IL-6 / TNF-α / LH受容体 / TNFα / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / 子宮内膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mechanism of regulation of LH-receptor expression in granulosa cell of rat ovary. Under normal physiological conditions, IL-6 is produced in granulosa cells, but some studies have suggested that IL-6 negatively affects reproductive functions in the ovary. Our previous study showed that FSH upregulates LH-receptor expression. We examined the effect of IL-6 on FSH-induced LHR mRNA and protein expression levels and mechanisms of regulation in rat primary granulosa cells. Our results indicated that IL-6 increased FSH-induced expression of LHR. We also studied the effect of TNFα, and our results indicated TNFα decreased FSH-induced expression of LHR.