Clinical significance of neutrophils in the pathology of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40648565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好中球 / 好中球除去 / 子宮内膜症 / プロバイオティクス / IL-4 / 3β-ヒドロキシステロイド脱水酵素 / Th2 / PGE2 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified Anti Gr-1 antibody, and confirmed that intra peritoneal injection of this antibody to mice effectively depleted neutrophils from peripheral blood, without affecting other white blood cells. In endometriosis model mice, much less neutrophils were present at endometriotic lesions in depleted mice using NIMP14, a marker of neutrophils. The depletion of neutrophils suppressed the number and total weight of endometriosis at the initial phase, but not at the later phase. No significant difference were observed as to the concentration of inflammatory cytokines.
Probiotics suppressed endometriotic lesion when administrated after the infusion of endometrium. Among white blood cell in the washed peritoneal fluid, only neutrophils were significantly decreased, which imply the mechanism of the suppression.