Search for the New Molecular Targeted Therapies Based on Genetic Profiles of Ovarian Clear Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEHARA YURIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (50648433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 染色体コピー数解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / クラスター解析 / ARID1A / PIK3CA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various histological subtypes of epithelial oarian cancer, ovarian clear cell carcinoma is generally chemoresistant and associated with poor clinical outcome even at an early stage. Therfore, biomarkers to predict the prognosis of clear cell carcinoma and the development of novel molecular tarfeted therapies, on the basis of these biomarkers, are warranted.
In this study, we performed single nucleotide polymorphism analysis with clinical samples of ovarian cancer and evaluated the relationships between chromosomal instability and histological subtypes. Then, we performed microarray gene expression profiling and analyzed three subtypes defined with hierarchical clustering of the gene expression data. We further subclassified the clinical samples of clear cell carcinoma by gene expression profiling, and extracted the gene expression profiles and the signal pathway which might be associated with prognosis and chemoresistance of ovarian clear cell carcinoma.