The functional analysis of LKB1-AMPK system in the estrogen responsive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
HAJIME Oishi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40401088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAMPK / SIRT3 / 卵巣 / 顆粒膜細胞 / ステロイド合成 / LKB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to clarify the involvement of the LKB1-AMPK system in the estrogen responsive organs such as ovary, uterus, and mammary gland. The LKB1 phosphorylates AMPK1, which controls and senses energy balance in the cell. The regulation of both steroidogenesis and cell proliferation by energy sensing system were examined in these organs. We also investigated the function of SIRT3, one of the interacting factor of AMPK, in the ovary. The biosynthesis of progesterone is found to be regulated by SIRT3.