Establishment of Highly sensitive PCR method for detection of microorganisms in amniotic fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YONEDA NORIKO  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80377283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords切迫早産 / 高感度病原微生物同定検査 / 子宮内感染 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 適切な抗菌薬治療 / CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of preterm birth before 28 weeks of gestation seems to be multifactorial but many studies indicate that microbial invasion into pregnant uterus is one of the important risk factors for preterm birth. To study the relationship between microorganisms in amniotic fluid (AF) and intra-amniotic (IA) inflammation and or preterm labor (PTL) using highly sensitive and reliable PCR-based method for detection. To detect prokaryotes by using a nested-PCR-based method, eukaryote-made thermostable DNA polymerase, which is free from bacterial DNA contamination, is used in combination with bacterial universal primers. AF IL-8 levels in PTL with positive Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma and/or other bacteria were significantly higher than the cases without infection. Our newly established PCR method is useful to for detecting IA microorganisms. Polymicrobial infection with Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma and other bacteria is associated with severe IA inflammation.