Development of a new estrogen replacement therapy based on a central action of a menopausal metabolic disorder and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Rika  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70649293)
Research Collaborator SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学)・産科婦人科学, 教授 (30175351)
WADA Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学)・病態制御薬理学, 講師 (00419334)
SAMEJIMA Azusa  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学)・産科婦人科学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストラジオール / 中枢作用 / 閉経 / うつ / 不安 / ホルモン補充療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The depression and the anxiety increased for menopaused women associated with an estrogen (E2) decline. These E2 decline is related to overweight and diabetes, and the improvement effect of the peripheral administration of E2 is reported. But systemic estrogen replacement therapy has a risk for breast cancer and a cardiovascular disease. So we elucidated depression and anxiety improvement effect by central selective E2 administration, drafted a study for the purpose of development of the central selective hormone replacement therapy which evaded a complication and got the following result. 1) The E2 central administration (E2-ICV) improved obesity, impaired glucose tolerance to detect in menopaused obese mice (OVX-HF). 2) E2-ICV improved depressive state by a tail suspension test in OVX-HF. 3) E2-ICV was improved anxiety state by the evaluation of an open field test in OVX-HF.