Development of stem cell differentiation technology into steroidogenic cells with epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Shinya  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60579415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLRH-1 / SF-1 / PGC-1α / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / 黄体ホルモン / 黄体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that the ovarian granulosa cell specific promoter region of LRH-1 is controlled by the transcription factor SF-1 and PGC-1α in a coordinated fashion. Our results suggest that the expression of genes involved in progesterone biosynthesis is under the control of ovarian LRH-1 via SF-1 in human ovarian granulosa cells.