The expression and function of LCN2 in the extravillous trophoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA Hisanori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30598818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslipocalin2 / 絨毛外トロフォブラスト / MMP-9活性 / 妊娠初期 / 浸潤能 / 酸素濃度 / E-cadherin / 浸潤能 酸素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the function of LCN2 was analyzed using EVTs isolated from early placental tissue and a choriocarcinoma cell line, JAR, as a model of EVT. WST-1 assay revealed that the addition of recombinant LCN2 (rLCN2) did not alter the proliferative activity. Whereas, rLCN2 enhanced the invasive ability (Matrigel invasion assay) and the activity of matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) (gelatin zymography) in a dose-dependent manner. Next, we examined the effect of oxygen concentration (21%, 5% and 2%) on LCN2 expression, MMP-9 activity and invasive ability. In both cells, the expression of LCN2, MMP-9 activity and invasive ability were increased in lower O2 level. The invasive ability increased under 2% O2 concentration was markedly inhibited by LCN2-knockdown and restored by rLCN2 addition. These findings suggest that, LCN2 may be involved in regulation of EVT invasiveness in early placentation.