Study for the expression and function of lipocalin 2 in the development of ovarian carcinoma arising from endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasushi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (60646652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / ROS / CD44v / xCT / 酸化ストレス / lipocalin2 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 酸化ストレス耐性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / グルタチオン / CD44 variant / xCT / 卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / l卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣類内膜腺癌 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of LCN2 in ovarian carcinoma, ovarian endometriosis (OEM) and inclusion cyst (IC) by immunohistochemical staining for LCN2. LCN2 was strongly expressed in OEM, clear cell carcinoma (CCC), and endometrioid carcinoma. In contrast, the expression of LCN2 was weak or negative in IC and serous adenocarcinoma. The patients who were strongly positive for LCN2 had a significantly shorter survival. Therefore, we examined the roles of LCN2 using CCC cell lines. It was indicated that the up-regulated expression of LCN2 correlated with increases intracellular iron concentrations. However, LCN2 reduced intracellular levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and DNA damage. Furthermore, the expression of LCN2 suppressed oxidative stress-induced apoptosis and prolonged cell survival. It was indicated that the mechanisms was related with increasing intracellular glutathione concentration through the up-regulated expression of xCT and CD44 variant by LCN2.