histological diagnosis of amniotic fluid embolism using immunostaining of zinc coproporphyrin1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuta Naomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎便 / 胎盤 / 抗亜鉛コプロポルフィリン抗体 / 卵膜 / 亜鉛コプロポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoreactivity of ZnCP-Ⅰ clearly and specifically identified meconium in the placenta,fetal membrane,and umbilical cord.Meconium was detected in clear amniotic fluid at delivery, especially in cases of premature rupture of membrane,suggesting previous exposure.We suggested that the meconium effect at onset of labor as a signal of the fetal maturation.Immunohistochemical detection of ZnCP-I is a highly sensitive histological diagnosis .Clear immunostaining of ZnCP-Ⅰwas detected in the lung tissues. In cases of acute or subacute exposure to meconium, ZnCP-I immunostainning was obsterved in dependent of macrophage-specific CD68. By contrast, ZnCP-I and CD68 was obserbed in the identical cells at the case of chronic exposure to meconium. Monoclonal antibody for ZnCP-Ⅰ would be useful to establish the histological diagnostic criteria for the lung of meconium aspiration syndrome.