Development of a new drug for ovulation induction targeted to central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tatsuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50534830)
Research Collaborator IWASE Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 病院教授 (20362246)
GOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90378125)
KONDO Mika  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
OSUKA Satoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / キスペプチン / パルス状LH分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) is a condition that causes irregular menstrual periods and infertility. It has been suggested that abnormal pulsatile secretion of GnRH and LH is one of the causes of PCOS. Recently, it has been suggested the possibility that kisspeptin, a kind of neuropeptide, control GnRH secretion within the hypothalamus. Based on these background, we aimed to develop a new drug for ovulation induction targeted to central nervous system.
By using the PCOS animal model, we found the possibility of a relationship between abnormal feedback mechanism of progesterone secretion within the hypothalamus and abnormal pulsatile GnRH and LH secretion. Control the feedback mechanism of progesterone secretion within the hypothalamus may become a drug target for PCOS.