Induction of Mn-SOD by cAMP is associated with histone acetylation status aof the C/EBPb binding site of their promoters in human endometrial stromal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the new molecular mechanisms by which C/EBPb up-regulates the expression of Mn-SOD in human endometrial stromal cell (ESC). The enhancer region of Mn-SOD gene show high histone acetylation status, which may contribute to form the loose chromatin structure so that C/EBPb can easily acces to the DNA binding site. In human ESC, Mn-SOD gene expression is regulated by epigenetic mechanisms.