Genomic factor associated with HPV persistent infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Syuhei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50549590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / コピー数多型 / DEFB4 / HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained three heads of results in this study. (1) When considering the cervical cancer prevention and health check system in Japan, to clarify the HPV genotyping of the HPV16 and HPV52 is important. (2) HPV16 and/or 52 genotyping and viral load of cervical scraping cells are useful as a molecular marker to estimate the changes in the cervical cytology. (3) Latest knowledge of an association between cervical cancer and DEFB4 copy-number variation, it was considered useful for the diagnosis and prevention of the onset of cervical cancer.
This study now performs exsome analysis and methylation array analysis using the next-generation sequencing method is expected to be connected to the identification of more host side factors.