C/EBP alpha is promotes the pathogenesis of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO YUKIE  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60516128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that various epigenetic aberrations play definite roles in the pathogenesis of endometriosis. Our findings suggest that an epigenetically suppressed tumor suppressor gene is involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis by creating the proliferative, antiapoptotic,and other disease-specific characteristics of endometriosis. The results also suggest that histone deacetylase inhibitors are promising agents for the treatment of endometriosis.