Fatty Acid Concentration of Human Follicular Fluid and Fertilization Rate in Assisted Reproductive Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MEKARU Keiko  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30444912)
Research Collaborator CHIAKI Heshiki  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529341)
KOZUE Akamine  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30452246)
HITOSHI Sugiyama  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンス・テクノロジー・グループ, リサーチサイエンティスト
CHINATSU Nagata  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 胚培養士
KEIYA Gibo  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 胚培養士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 体外受精・胚移植 / 不妊症 / 食生活 / 卵胞液 / 生殖補助医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyunsaturated fatty acids(PUFA) are essential fatty acids that are utilized as an energy source for oocyte nuclear maturation to embryonic development; therefore, their concentrations in follicular fluid may be used as an indicator for determining the quality of eggs and embryos. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between fertility and embryonic quality and the concentration of each polyunsaturated fatty acid in follicular fluid using in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer (IVF-ET) procedure.
Polyunsaturated fatty acid fractions (17 fatty acids) from the serum and follicular fluid during ovulation were analyzed using the gas chromatography method. n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid / n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid ratio indicates a positive correlation with fertility, it is suggested that eating fish, including EPA and DHA is related to fertilization.