The roles and clinical significance of microRNAs in cervical cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nobumaru Hirao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / micro RNA / 細胞増殖 / microRNA / マイクロRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the same cervical cancer patient's serum obtained at 2 points – before treatment and after treatment, we identified microRNAs to be highly expressed in cervical cancer. Micro RNAs that were equal to or greater than 4 times before treatment was 12. Out of these 12 micro RNAs, miR-1246, miR-4306 and miR-1290 were identified. These three micro RNA was novel micro RNAs, these has not been reported in cervical cancer. Proliferating assay revealed that miR-1290 was involved in cell proliferation. miR-1290 there is likely to be involved in the malignant transformation of cervical cancer.