Prediction for perinatal outcomes used combination of ultrasound and maternal blood test in first trimester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masamitsu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (50465126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児発育 / 妊娠初期 / 流産 / 染色体異常 / 胎児発育不全 / 胎児頭殿長 / 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / DIC / 超音波検査 / 胎盤機能 / 胎児循環不全 / 臍帯静脈血 / 予後予測 / 妊娠初期の超音波計測 / 播種性血管内凝固
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that not only spontaneous abortion and chromosomal abnormalities, as well as small-for-gestational age (SGA) with or without chromosomal abnormalities, are frequently observed in cases involving a short CRL 11-13 weeks’ gestation based on the expected date of confinement (EDC) determined at 9 weeks’ gestation. The frequency of abortion was 7.1% among cases of a short crown-rump length (CRL) at 11-13 weeks’ gestation, compared to only 0.9% of fetuses with a normal CRL. The precise gestational age might not be evaluated for the women with irregular menstrual cycle or missing ovulation day. Our methods evaluating fetal growth in first trimester might be thought to fit for those women.
Determining the gestational age according to CRL obtained at 9 weeks’ gestation prior to evaluating fetal morphology assessments of the CRL at 11-13 weeks’ gestation is useful for predicting the incidence of abortion and trisomy 18, as well as fetal growth restriction later in pregnancy.