Alteration of villous DNA methylation associated with fetal growth resriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shin  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60515211)
Research Collaborator KOIDE Keiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90384437)
SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児発育 / 胎盤 / DNAメチル化 / 胎児発育不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Villous DNA methylation profiles in dichorionic diamniotic twins were analyzed.
123 CpG sites were extracted as CpG site whose DNA methylation status altered in fetus with fetal growth restriction compared with the twin sibling grew up normally and was not significantly different in the twin siblings who both grew up normally. It was suggested that the alteration of villous DNA methylation at the CpG sites extracted in this study were associated with the pathogenesis of fetal growth restriction.