Cyclic AMP signaling network in the decidualization of endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE MIKIHIRO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50434014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱落膜化 / EPAC / cAMP / Epac / 子宮内膜腺の成熟 / Calreticulin / PKA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decidualization (differentiation) of human endometrial stroma and gland development, which are indispensable for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy are regulated by cyclic AMP-mediated signaling pathway. We demonstrated the cooperative function of canonical protein kinase A and Exchange protein directly activated by cAMP (Epac)-mediated cAMP signaling in decidualization. We also clarified the crucial role of Epac signaling associated factors in decidualization and maturation of endometrial glandular cells.