Development of the novel perinatal prognostic marker based on exosomal microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mase Yuri  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20641624)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Gen  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20287767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産科学 / 周産期 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 臍帯血 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To utilize basic experiment of neonatal medicine, exosomal microRNA from umbilical cord blood immediately after birth was examined.
Methods: Serum blood was collected from umbilical artery and vein at the cases of uncomplicated cesarean section. Exosomes were purified from serum and exosomal RNA was extracted from exosomes. Thus, microRNAs were biotinylated, hybridized on an array and stained. After that, array signals were detected by the array scanner. Analyzing the expression intensity with analytical software. And the comparison between intensity from the umbilical artery and from vein was examined.
Results: Expression of microRNA from C19MC was observed in both umbilical artery and vein. Thus, the existence of microRNA loop traveling maternal-placental-fetal circumstances was suggested. Quantification of the expression was examined by real-time PCR on specific microRNAs which had significantly expressed with array signals.