Cell treatment model for implantation failure using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kana  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (10453739)
Research Collaborator UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 部長
HAMATANI Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords着床不全 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脱落膜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced differentiation of human amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AMCs) and menstrual blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MMCs) into endometrial stroma-like cells, which could be useful for cell therapy to support embryo implantation. Interestingly, the expression patterns of surface markers were similar among AMCs, MMCs, and endometrial stromal cells. In addition, whereas treatment with estrogen and progesterone was not very effective for decidualizing AMCs and MMCs, treatment with 8-Br-cAMP prompted remarkable morphological changes in these cells as well as increased expression of decidualization markers and attenuated expression of surface markers unique to mesenchymal stem cells. These results demonstrated that bone marrow-derived stem cells, which are considered a potential source of endometrial progenitor cells, as well as AMCs and MMCs show in vitro decidualization potential, which is characteristic of endometrial stromal cells.