Mechanism of hearing loss in Pendred syndrome model knock-in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60466563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPendred症候群 / 遺伝難聴 / 内耳生理 / 頭部外傷 / 音響外傷 / 加齢 / 難聴 / ペンドレッド症候群 / 遺伝 / 内耳 / 聴力 / 外傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pendred syndrome is a genetic disorder associated with hearing loss and thyroid hypertrophy. It inherits in autosomal recessive manner. Mutation of slc26a4 is the cause of Pendred syndrome. There is no treatment option for Pendred syndrome so far. In human Pendred syndrome patients, hearing is preserved in young age but deteriorates after adolescence. We speculated that analyzing not defect but point mutation of slc26a4 is the best way in animal model study. We used H723R point mutation, which is the most prevalent mutation in Japanese population, knock-in mouse to study the mechanism of hearing loss in Pendred syndrome. At the age of four weeks, there was no significant difference in hearing between wild type and knock-in mice after severe head trauma and noise exposure.