Development of new treatment for refractory vertigo attack of Meniere's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiromitsu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70431575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 経鼓膜換気チューブ留置術 / めまい発作 / 経鼓膜換気チューブ留置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the efficacy of trans-tympanic ventiration tube insertion as a new treatment for refractory vertigo attack of Meniere's disease. It was too diffficult for us to establish the experimental system about the Meniere guinea pigs, we examined the efficacy of trans-tympanic ventiration tube insertion for twelve Meniere's patients. The effectiveness for reduce the vertigo attack was found for ten of twelve Meniere's patients(83.3%), and the hearing level was preserved on six of twelve(50.0%) Meniere's patients. It was almost the same effectiveness as sac surgery for relieve a vertigo attack. From present analysis, the trans-tympanic ventiration tube insertion could be one of the effective option for traet a refractory vertiog attak of Meniere's disease.