Cancer stem cell marker CD44 isoform changes in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma to define the grade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yohei  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD44 / 放射線 / 予後因子 / 放射線によるCD44の変化と悪性度の関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy has been a major contribution to the improvement of life prognosis in head and neck cancer. However, There is also something of radiation resistance in, there is the existence of cancer stem cells has been suggested. It is widely known CD44 as a marker of head and neck cancer stem cells. By radiation, it was examined whether there occurs a change in CD44. The five cell lines was subjected to irradiation 60Gy, was confirmed by flow cytometer change of isoform before and after, CD44std decrease, CD44v6 is unchanged or increased, CD44v3 was found to have increased. It is necessary to consider in detail whether the change of this isoform contributes to malignancy in the future.