Identification of microRNA-mediated networks in salivary duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00648462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺導管癌 / microrna / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) is an aggressive disease with poor prognosis. Despite of multimodal therapies (surgical resection with neck dissection, radiation and chemotherapy), SDC frequently occurs local recurrence, and metastasizes to distant organs, such as lung, bone and liver. Most patients die within four years of diagnosis. There is no established treatment protocol for this disease even now. In this study, we constructed gene expression signatures (messenger RNA and microRNA) of SDC and tried to identify the molecular mechanisms that characterize of the disease. Our expression data revealed that ECM-related genes were significantly upregulated in SDC specimens. Moreover, microRNA-29b was significantly reduced in SDC and this microRNA act as a tumor suppressor in cancer cells. Interestingly, microRNA-29b regulates ECM-related genes by in silico analysis. Identification of novel mRNA/microRNA networks could provide new insights into underlying molecular mechanisms of SDC.