Development of a new therapy for allergic rhinitis using NKT cell-mediated immunity system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Syuji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20400939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 舌下免疫療法 / NKT細胞 / α-Galactosylceramide / Liposome / 新規治療 / liposome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to develop a new therapy for allergic rhinitis using NKT cell-mediated immunity system with enhanced therapeutic efficacy and a shortened duration of treatment without serious adverse events. TCRs of iNKT cells recognize monomorphic major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I-like CD1d molecules on antigen-presenting cells (APCs), and glycolipid antigens such as α-galactosylceramide (α-GalCer) presented on CD1d preferentially activate iNKT Cells. In this study, we administered ovalbumin (OVA)- and α-GalCer-pulsed bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDCs) into the oral submucosa of OVA-sensitized mice and examined the role of activated iNKT cells in an Allergi rhinitis mouse model. Administration of OVA/α-GalCer-pulsed BMDCs suppressed antigen-specific responses.