Anti-aging of voice: investigation of mechanism, treatment, and prevention of vocal aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akihito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (90612507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンチエイジング / 音声 / 老化 / カロリー制限 / 声帯 / 老人性喉頭 / 声帯萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at the investigation of clinical profile of presbyphonia, a recently-increasing laryngeal pathology, and the establishment of therapeutic or preventive measures toward presbyphonia. First, the clinical characteristics of patients with presbyphonia in comparison with vocally healthy subjects were clarified through clinical research. Second, the impact of calorie restriction, a representative measure of anti-aging, on vocal folds was investigated through basic research using male rats, the preliminary results of which showed that calorie restriction might have beneficial influence on vocal folds.