Establishment of inner ear protection by nutrient regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Chisato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60581882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内耳 / 内耳障害 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 神経科学 / 耳鼻咽喉科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on mTORC1 complex signaling to estabilsh a new method for inner ear protection. Inhibition of mTORC1 signaling induces autophagy, which contributes to the cellular quality control such as clearance of damaged mitochondria. We established the evaluation system of the autophagic activity in the cochlear hair cells by using cochlear explant culture of GFP-LC3 transgenic mice, which can monitor autophagy.