Nereve grrowth factor signals as possible pathogenic biomarkers for perineural invasion in adenoid cystic carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
25861533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
kobayashi kenya 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究医 (80648311)
Research Collaborator |
ANDO Mizuo
KONDO Kenji
YAMASOBA Tatsuya
ASAKAGE Takahiro
SAITO Yuki
OMURA Go
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腺様嚢胞癌 / 神経栄養因子 / MYB / MYB-NFIB融合遺伝子 / NGF / TrkA / MYB NFIB融合遺伝子 / 神経周囲浸潤 / NGF / TrkA受容体 / MYB過剰発現 / MYB-NFIB融合遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanisms underlying perineural invasion (PNI)ーa characteristic pathological feature of adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC)ーremain largely unclear. Recently, nerve growth factor (NGF) has been implicated in PNI in certain malignancies. Overexpression of Myb related to the MYB-NFIB fusion gene in ACC has also been correlated with PNI and survival. The aim of this study was to examine the expression of NGF together with its receptors, tropomyosin receptor kinase A (TrkA) and p75NRT, and Myb in ACC and assess their relationship with PNI and survival. NGF, TrkA, p75NRT, Myb, and MYB-NFIB fusion gene overexpression rates were 65%, 65%, 30%, 62%, and 45%, respectively. Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient revealed a strong correlation between NGF/TrkA immunostaining and PNI. Moreover, NGF overexpression was significantly associated with worse 8-year local control rate. However, p75NRT, Myb, and MYB-NFIB fusion gene expression was related to neither PNI nor survival.