Study of auditory cortex function and frequency map in mice using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yamato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40547593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚医学 / 聴覚中枢 / 耳鳴 / 聴覚 / 大脳聴覚野 / イメージング / 中枢性耳鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We studied mouse cerebral auditory cortex function by flavin protein fluorescence imaging method. In behavior experiments with the M shaped maze, the wild type mouses were able to select pairing learned figures only by presenting sound cues. Behavioral experiment proved that the mouse can acquire sound / figure associative memory. In addition, we found out in the mouse which acquired the association memory of sound / figure, that the auditory cortex dorsal area was active when only stimulated by the sound used for associative memory learning using the flavoprotein fluorescence imaging method.
2)We examined the difference in effect of masking pseudo tinnitus by white noise from headphones and speakers for normal hearing human. As a result, it was confirmed that the noise from the speaker that localizes the sound source far from the ear suppresses the pseudo tinnitus with a significantly small sound pressure.