The processing of dichotic listening in the mouse auditory cortex using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shinsuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70632438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳聴覚野 / イメージング / マウス / 両耳分離補聴 / 聴覚リハビリ / 聴覚野 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 視覚・聴覚連想記憶 / 分離補聴 / 周波数分解能 / フラビン蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with sensorineural hearing loss "I hear sound but I do not understand the words", we feel the limit of traditional hearing aid treatment. We focused on the possibility of dichotic listening system for improving speech intelligibility and a new auditory rehabilitation that associates shape and sound, ie visual and auditory sense. Mouse cerebral auditory cortex responses were observed using flavoprotein autofluorescence imaging. Data collection of dichotic listening was technically difficult. After the mouse was exposed by associating visual and auditory stimuli, cerebral auditory cortex responses were found only by looking at the shape without sound. I think that these results can contribute to further new auditory rehabilitation using sensory stimulation other than hearing.