New treatment of head and neck cancer by normalization of tumor vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhira  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30547154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシスプラチン / ミセル / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CDDP-incorporating polymeric micellar nanoparticle(NC-6004) have been developed and designed based on the idea that the drug delivery system (DDS) can accumulate in the tumor selectively, with reduced distribution in normal tissues and minimized undesirable side-effect. We aimed to increase the anti-tumor effect through normalization of tumor vasculature. NC-6004 with TGF-β group decreased tumor volume of mice models compared with NC-6004 alone.