Impact of ORMDL3 gene expression in allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kaori  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (30444227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsORMDL3 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 鼻ポリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate how ORMDL3, asthma susceptible gene, involve in the development of allergic rhinitis.In this study, we established the protocol for isolation of the inflammatory cells from peripheral blood, and we show that the isolated inflammatory cells show the same allergic inflammatory response as inside the body.
We show high ORMDL3 expression level in nasal mucosa of eosinophilic chronic rhinitis patients. Our findings indicate that ORMDL3 may be involved in the development of the allergic disease in humans.