The function of the chemokine receptor in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90464057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ケモカインレセプター / 浸潤 / 転移 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of CC chemokine receptor 3(CCR3) in oral and oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma. Thirty formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded oral and oropharyngeal SCC specimens were stained by ABC methods using CCR3 antibody. Positive expression of CCR3, of which the staining score was 10% over, was found in 14(46.7%) patients. CCR3 expression was significantly associated with lymph node metastasis, progress in clinical stage, as compared with CCR3 negative SCCs. And the overall survival rate of 14 CCR3 positive SCCs were lower than those of 16 CCR3-negative SCCs.
Next We examined in vitro examination. Chemokine ligand 11 (CCL11) increases migration in human pharyngeal cancer cells in wound healing assay. And pretreatment of cells with CCR3 siRNA significantly reduced CCL11-increased cell migration in cell invasion assay. These results show that the investigation of CCR3 expression in oral and oropharyngeal SCCs may be usefull to predict patients prognosis.