Systematic analysis of the glutamine-gulutamate cycle in the mice inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (10377640)
Research Collaborator USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / グルタミン酸 / 耳科学 / 内耳 / グルタミン / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamate has been implicated in signal transmission between inner hair cells and afferent fibers of the organ of Corti. The inner hair cells are enriched in glutamate and the postsynaptic membranes express AMPA glutamate receptors. However, it is not known whether inner hair cells contain a mechanism for glutamate replenishment. Such a mechanism must be in place to sustain glutamate neurotransmission. We performed RT-PCR and immunofluorescence analysis of system N transporter. We also performed genetic analysis of Japanese sensorineural hearing loss patients and find one family with SLC17A8 mutation.